OVERVIEW

This privacy policy sets out how PelviCare Women's Health Physiotherapy uses and protects any information that you provide us with when visiting our website, or when providing us with your personal details prior to or during a physiotherapy session. 

PelviCare Women's Health Physiotherapy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain identification information when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The privacy of your treatment record and the data that we hold will be protected and used in strict compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

PelviCare Women's Health Physiotherapy may change this policy infrequently when updating this page. This policy is effective from 1st September 2020.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

As a healthcare provider, we are legally required to collect a certain amount of data relating to each patient. This information is processed as a medical record. We collect, hold and transfer all of our data in line with the good practice guidelines of the GDPR. We have a legal obligation to keep medical records for a certain amount of time after treatment. Once this time frame has been met, the records will then be destroyed in line with medical data practice. No data will be shared with external marketing agencies.

We may collect the following information when you complete a contact form:

  • name and email address 

We may collect the following information when you use our booking system, Cliniko:

  • name, email address, home address, mobile number and date of birth

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping, electronic or hard copy
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products or special offers
  • we may also use your information provided to contact you for market research purposes
  • we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • to send you recommendation requests or customer satisfaction surveys, to ensure we continually improve the service we deliver

We may contact you via email, telephone, post or fax, but will only do so if you have consented to the opt-in option on either our online booking enquiry form or our in-house booking forms.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Data entry of patients’ personal information is kept on our securely guarded computer system. This is heavily password protected to ensure access to the information can only be granted to our physiotherapists

In addition, we use 256-bit SSL encryption on all sections of the website which handle sensitive data. This includes the website’s booking system data, contact us page enquiries and all other locations where information is stored.

If any breaches of data occur, then we will email all of our current and previous patients to make them aware of the breach, within 48 hours.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES                                          

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, as you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to our registered company address.

If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address stated below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

CONTACT DETAILS:

PelviCare Women's Health Physiotherapy

18-23 Durnford Street
Greenwich Market
London
SE10 9HZ

Please note that we may update or change this privacy policy. If we revise our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and to other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on this site, prior to the change becoming effective.